Ruixing Group Co., Ltd.
Main products:Starch,Glucose,Hexamine
Contact Us
  • Contact Person : Mr. Huang Matthew
  • Company Name : Ruixing Group Co., Ltd.
  • Tel : 86-538-2418044
  • Fax : 86-538-2418106
  • Address : Shandong,Taian,Pengji Town , Dongping County
  • Country/Region : China
  • Zip : 271509

Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose (HEC)

Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose (HEC)
Product Detailed
1.Methoxyl content:22.0-32.0 2.Usage:coating power,cement additive 3.viscosity:40000 4.HEMC hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose

HEC is a kind of non-ion aqueous agglomerate,white or yellowish fluid powder,no odor no taste,soluble in both hot and cool water,dissolving faster with temperature rising,usually insoluble in most organic solvents,with good PH stability,its viscosity varies little within PH2-12.HEC offers strong water affinity and water-holding,its water solution has surfactant ability, and its thick product owns high plasticity.It can be made into colorless, transparent, aqueous film with medium strength which is hard to pollute,is not to be effected by light. HEC after surface treatment disperses in water, does not conglomerate,but dissolving slowly; fast dissolving may be got by adjusting PH to 8-10.

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC)

Specification1. Standard: Q/SHD008-2002

SpecificationSubstitution Degree(m.s)Water(%)Viscosity (mPa.s)

2. Product code nomenclature:

III. Physical Properties:Out looking:HEC is a white or yellowish mobile powder. 40 screen pass rate:≥99%. Intenerating point:135140. Vision density:0.350.61lg/ml. Dispersing point:205210.Average moisture:6% at 23 84%rh. It can dissolve in other cool or hot water. Normal it does not dissolve in organic solvents. Viscosity change is small when PH is within 2-12 but decrease when PH low than the range

IV. Important characteristicsAs a non ionic surface-active agent, it possesses the following characteristics in addition to acts of thicker agent, suspending agent, adhesive agent, emulsification agent, coating agent, water keeping agent and protective agent.1. HEC can dissolve in both cool and hot water while it does not deposit when in hot or boiling water showing large range of non-gelatin capacity.2. Because of non-ionic base, it can be coexist with other water-soluble polymizers, surface-active agent and salts.3. Water keeping ability is twice that of Methyl Cellulose (MC)showing good flowage adjusting ability.4.It is stable in viscosity and anti-mildew and makes coatings good open can effect ion as well as excellent floating-plain effects.

V. ApplicationHEC is mainly used in Coating industry ,cosmetics industry and cementing and oil drilling industry.

Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose (HEC)

Copyright Notice @ 2008-2012 ECVERY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.